Phillips Getschow v. Green Bay Brown County
[…] Id. at 344, 102 S.Ct. 2466. Per se violations include, for instance, price fixing, division of markets, group boycotts, and tying arrangements. Id. at 344 n. 15, 102 S.Ct. 2466.
A violation of § 1 is not enough by itself, however, to support a civil lawsuit for restraint of trade. Although not specifically cited by Phillips in its complaint, 15 U.S.C. § 15, also known as § 4 of the Clayton Act, is the required vehicle for a civil lawsuit for restraint of trade or other antitrust violations. Under § 15(a), "any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States." In Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-Mat, Inc., 429 U.S. 477, 97 S.Ct. 690, 50 L.Ed.2d 701 (1977), the Supreme Court held that § 15(a) creates an additional element for a civil claim based upon an alleged antitrust violation. A plaintiff