Phillips Petroleum Co. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Alternatively, they argue the expressly authorized definition is at most a "bursting bubble" type of rebuttable presumption consistent with Pennzoil II.

The Commission disputes the merits of the Producers' objections and also contends that they are barred on jurisdictional grounds because the Producers failed to raise it in their petition for rehearing. The provisions of the NGPA, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 3416(a)(4) (1982), prescribe the procedures to be followed by a person seeking judicial review of a Commission order. That section states: "No objection to such order of the Commission shall be considered by the court if such objection was not urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there was reasonable ground for the failure to do so." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 3416(a)(4) (1982). The failure to follow the requirements of this statute is a jurisdictional error which will result in dismissal of that issue. See Colorado Interstate Gas Co. v. F.E.R.C., 791 F.2d 803, 810 (10th Cir.).