Phillips v. American Motorist Ins. Co., WD
[…] Amos also stated in her second affidavit that she was unaware that Phillips was recording the phone conversation, and that if she had been aware of the potential legal significance of the phone call, she would have admitted that she was the one who made the decision concerning treatment.
Prior to trial, American filed a motion in limine seeking the exclusion of any evidence obtained from the phone conversation between Amos and Phillips. In its motion in limine, American relied upon the Missouri Wiretap Act ("Wiretap Act"), in particular, § 542.418 which states:
The contents of any wire communication or evidence derived therefrom shall not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any civil or administrative proceeding, except in civil actions brought pursuant to this section.
American sought the exclusion of the tape recording, the transcript of the tape recording and portions of the Amos' second affidavit that referred to the tape recording.