Phillips v. Brennan
[…] District Court Opinion at 183-84. The court suggested that requiring victims to give advance statements on the content of their oral testimony might be enough to discourage such testimony at the parole hearing. Id.

At the outset, we note that there is no dispute that Phillips had access to his institutional file and documentary evidence prior to the hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4208(b) and 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(a). Section 4208 requires the Commission to provide the prisoner "reasonable access to a report or other document to be used by the Commission in making its determination" at least thirty days prior to any hearing. The regulations governing parole determinations include similar language, but require disclosure of reports and other documents sixty days prior to the hearing. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(a).