Phillips v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc., C 11–02326 CRB.
[…] See id. § 1395w–22(a)(2)(A). The amount an MA organization receives per enrollee is based on a contract with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”), an agency within Health and Human Services that administers the MA program. Id. § 1395w–27.

The Medicare Act grants MA organizations the right to be placed in a secondary-payer position to third-party sources of funds, such as funds from liability insurers, that are liable for the costs of a Medicare beneficiary's care. See id. § 1395w–22(a)(4) (an MA organization “may ... charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in this section(A) the insurance carrier ... which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.”).

* * *

Plaintiff has been a Kaiser MAP enrollee since 2009. Compl. ¶ 6. Prior to becoming an enrollee, she received documents from Kaiser, including Kaiser's Evidence of Coverage (“EOC”) for the Senior Advantage plan in which she was being enrolled.