Phillips v. Metro Transit Agency
[…] See Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387, 394 (2007) (§ 1983); Cesal v. Moats, 851 F.3d 714, 721-22 (7th Cir. 2017) (§ 1983); Rutledge v. Ill. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 785 F.3d 258, 260 (7th Cir. 2015) (RA); Soignier v. Am. Bd. of Plastic Surgery, 92 F.3d 547, 551 (7th Cir. 1996) (ADA). Phillips's causes of action accrued in Illinois, where the incident occurred, so the applicable statute of limitations is two years. 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (personal injury causes of action). Phillips's state law cause of action for false imprisonment under Illinois law is expressly governed by the same two-year statute of limitations. Id. (“Actions for damages . . . for false imprisonment . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued. . . .”).

The incident in question occurred in March 2015, so absent some kind of tolling, the foregoing statutes of limitations expired in March 2017. Phillips argues that his statute of limitations was tolled because he was, and continues to be, disabled.