Phillips v. Metro Transit Agency
[…] Agency of Ill.-Mo. Metro. Dist., 938 N.E.2d 483, 497 (Ill. 2010) (finding Tort Immunity Act applicable to Metro).

Nevertheless, the inability to award a specific remedy does not impact the Court's subject matter jurisdiction where other remedies are available. Contrary to the defendants' belief, the Court is not limited to awarding the specific relief requested in a plaintiff's complaint. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c) (“Every [non-default] final judgment should grant the relief to which each party is entitled, even if the party has not demanded that relief in its pleadings”); 735 ILCS 5/2-604.2(c) (“the remedies requested from the court do not limit the remedies available”). Because the Court may still be able to award some type of relief to Phillips, there is no jurisdictional problem.

B. Statute of Limitations