Phillips v. Phillips
[…] ¶ 10. However, each of mother’s RFA requests were for ex parte emergency relief, which the Family Rules further regulate and distinguish procedurally from ordinary civil proceedings. For example, Family Rule 9(c) reads, "[t]emporary orders may be issued ex parte, without written or oral notice to defendant or defendant’s attorney, upon motion and affidavit and findings by the court as required by 15 V.S.A. § 1104," thereby carving out a clear exception to the ordinary notice requirements. The rule is based on the statute, which contains similar language. 15 V.S.A. § 1104(a) ("In accordance with the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, temporary orders under this chapter may be issued ex parte, without notice to the defendant, upon motion and findings by the court that the defendant has abused the plaintiff or the plaintiff's children, or both"...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT