Phillips v. Phillips
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court properly denied father—as a member of the public and as a party to the case— access to the complaint and affidavit under Public Access Rule 6(b)(9).

[7] ¶ 9. We are unpersuaded by father’s argument that he should have been initially served with the complaint and affidavit under Vermont Rule for Family Proceedings 9(a)(1) and 15 V.S.A. § 1105(a). Family Rule 9(a)(1) states, "[e]xcept as provided in this rule or by statute, the Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to actions to prevent abuse," and 15 V.S.A. § 1105(a) reads in relevant part, "[a] complaint or ex parte temporary order or final order issued under this chapter shall be served in accordance with the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure."

¶ 10. However, each of mother’s RFA requests were for ex parte emergency relief, which the Family Rules further regulate and distinguish procedurally from ordinary civil proceedings.