Phillips v. Saratoga Harness Racing
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1163 & (3).

When a beneficiary's coverage is being terminated upon the occurrence of a "qualifying event," COBRA places notice obligations on both the employee and the employer. The employee is required to notify the employer, as follows:

(3) each covered employee or qualified beneficiary is responsible for notifying the administrator of the occurrence of any qualifying event described in paragraph (3)... of section 1163 of this title, [divorce or legal separation], within 60 days after the qualifying event...

29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(3). The employee's notice to the employer then obligates the employer to notify the beneficiary being terminated. COBRA states:

(4) the administrator shall notify--

...

(B) in the case of [a divorce or legal separation] where the covered employee notifies the administrator..., any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event, of such beneficiary's rights under [COBRA].

29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(B).