Phillips v. Special Hearing Bd. of Boone-Winnebago Counties
[…] If the district board had anticipated detachment, its plans may have been substantially different. Arthur Johnson, the superintendent of the Rockford school district, also testified, stating that detachment would disrupt planning for the district.

The only question presented for review is whether the decision of the hearing board was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 7-2.6 of the School Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 122, par. 7-2.6), sets out the duties of a Special Hearing Board:

"The Hearing Board (a) shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto, and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, (b) shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from any change of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Bd. of Educ. of Du Page High Sch. Dist. 88 v. Pollastrini
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • August 29, 2013