Phillips v. State, 6 Div. 47
[…] This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction and sentence to imprisonment for fifteen years on a jury trial, in which the jury found defendant guilty of theft in the first degree as charged in an indictment in which defendant was alleged to have "knowingly obtained or exerted unauthorized control over the 1982 Freightliner truck, Serial Number: IDUPYDYB3CH208084, the property of Owel Newman, of the value of an amount in excess of $1,000.00, with the intent to deprive the owner of said property, in violation of § 13A-8-3 of the Code of Alabama....." Code of Alabama 1975, § 13A-8-3 provides:

"(a) The theft of property which exceeds $1,000.00 in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree.

"(b) The theft of a motor vehicle, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the first degree.

"(c) Theft of property in the first degree is a Class B felony."

Under the heading in his brief of "ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW" appellant enumerates and sets forth ten separate issues.