Phillips v. State ex rel. Dep't of Taxation & Revenue (In re Estate of McElveny)
[…] Sections 7–8A–4; 7–8A–7; 7–8A–8. Upon payment or delivery of property to the Department, the state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of the property.” Section 7–8A–10(b). The Department is then required to publish a notice stating in part that “property of the owner is presumed to be abandoned and has been taken into the protective custody of the [Department.] Section 7–8A–9(a)(3). The notice must also state that “information about the property and its return to the owner is available to a person having a legal or beneficial interest in the property, upon request to the [Department].” Section 7–8A–9(a)(4). The property does not escheat to the State.