Phillips v. State ex rel. Dep't of Taxation & Revenue (In re Estate of McElveny)
[…] Thus, the PR acted in accordance with his statutory obligation in seeking an order from the probate court directing the Department to deliver Decedent's property to the Estate. After the Department refused to honor the order, the case was transferred to the district court for enforcement of the probate court order. When the hearing was held in the district court with notice to the Department, it was a “formal proceeding” under the UPC. Section 45–1–201(A)(19) (defining “formal proceedings” under the UPC as “proceedings conducted before a district judge with notice to interested persons”). Section 45–1–302(B) then expressly provides:

The district court in formal proceedings shall have jurisdiction to determine title to and value of real or personal property as between the estate and any interested person, including strangers to the estate claiming adversely thereto. The district court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and to take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in matters that come before it.

On its face, Section 45–1–302(B) expressly and unambiguously grants jurisdiction to the district court to do exactly what it did here.

{10} The UPC notwithstanding,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.