Phillips v. State
[…] C. In Banc Proceedings
i. Article IV, § 22 and Maryland Rule 2–551

Displeased with the court's interlocutory order granting Phillips's motion in limine , on February 18, 2016, the State filed a request for in banc review of the trial court's order pursuant to the Maryland Constitution, Article IV, section 22, and Maryland Rules 4–352 and 2–551. To provide context for the parties' ensuing filings and arguments, we interpose the relevant text authorizing in banc review in the circuit courts.

Article IV, section 22, of the Maryland Constitution reads:

Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose; and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the sitting at which such decision may be made; and the procedure for appeals to the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points, or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal to the Court of Special Appeals may be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not, however, apply
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Phillips v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • April 30, 2020
    ...panel reversed the order in limine , appellant appealed and the State responded with a motion to dismiss.In Phillips v. State , 233 Md.