Phillips v. Sea Tow/Sea Spill of Savannah
[…] The Judiciary Act of 1789 provided that the federal district courts had exclusive jurisdiction "of all civil causes of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction ... saving to suitors, in all cases, the right of a common law remedy, where the common law is competent to give it."7 The emphasized language is referred to as the "savings to suitors" clause and appears today in modified form at 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1): "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."8