Phillips v. Town of Oak Grove
[…] Smith, 204 Ark. 692, 695, 163 S.W.2d 705, 707(1942) (quoting Beaty v. Humphrey, 195 Ark. 1008, 115 S.W.2d 559(1938).The State has authorized the municipalities to legislate under the police power in Ark.Code Ann. § 14-55-102(1987).That section provides, "Municipal corporations shall have the power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.