Phillips v. United States
[…] Mrs. Phillips was given no further counseling or genetic testing based on this information.5 The pregnancy culminated with the birth of William Randall Phillips on September 23, 1977.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Applicability of Misrepresentation Exclusion of Federal Tort Claims Act

Defendant asserts that plaintiffs' claims are barred by the misrepresentation exclusion contained in the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). While the Act provides for liability against the United States under certain circumstances, that section specifically excepts "any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights." Id. (emphasis added). Of course, questions concerning the import of this exclusionary language are governed by federal law. See Stepp v. United States, 207 F.2d 909, 911 (4th Cir. 1953).