Philpot v. Microbilt Corp.
[…] Here, Philpot argues he is entitled to summary judgment due to Microbilt's failure to maintain "strict procedures" as required by § 1681k(a)(2).1 In contrast, Microbilt argues summary judgment should be granted in its favor due to evidence that it maintained such "strict procedures." Furthermore, Microbilt argues that it is also entitled to summary judgment due toPhilpot's failure to prove that its alleged violation of the FCRA caused him to suffer actual damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. The Court will address both issues in turn.

A. Damages Under §1681o

Section 1681o states that any person who negligently fails to comply with the FCRA with respect to a consumer, is liable to that consumer for "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure." 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. "To prevail on claims under this section, Plaintiff must establish (1) actual damages, and (2) a causal relationship between the damage and [defendant's] alleged violations of the FCRA." Moore v. First Advantage Enter.