Philpott v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc.
[…] The legislature wanted to enact a ten-year period of ultimate repose for product liability actions....' " Id. 650 P.2d at 1049 (quoting Baird v. Electro Mart, 47 Or.App. 565, 570, 615 P.2d 335, 337 (1980) ), see Minutes, House Committee on the Judiciary, May 16, 1977, pp. 20-21. In accordance with this legislative intent to limit a manufacturer's liability exposure to ten years, the broad language of ORS 30.900 can reasonably be construed as encompassing all Philpott's product related claims.

Further support for this construction is found in ORS 30.925, which sets forth the standards for recovery of punitive damages in products liability actions. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(3) Punitive damages, if any, shall be determined and awarded based upon the following criteria:

(a) The likelihood at the time that serious harm would arise from the defendant's misconduct;

(b) The degree of the defendant's awareness of that likelihood;

(c) The profitability of the defendant's misconduct;

(d) The duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it;

(e) The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct;

(f) The financial condition of the defendant; and

(g) The total deterrent effect of other punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, punitive damage awards to persons in situations similar to the claimant's and the severity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been or may be subjected.

The standards set forth in ORS 30.925 are particularly applicable to punitive damage awards in cases involving intentional torts Accordingly, we hold that the district court was correct in holding that ORS 30.905 applied to all Philpott's claims.