Philson v. Cold Creek Farms, Inc.
[…] CCF asserts all of plaintiffs' claims, except the allegation regarding the loading and transporting of the turkeys, are either "factually or legally unsupported or are not, as a matter of law, violations of the Act and, thus, may be adjudicated summarily." Defs.' Mem.Supp.Mot.Partial Summ.J. at 12.

In a general sense, CCF appears to contend that the only activities for which it may be held liable under the PSA are those activities explicitly addressed by 9 C.F.R. § 201.82. Section 201.82, which is entitled "[c]are and promptness in weighing and handling livestock and live poultry," provides,