PHL Variable Ins. Co. v. Sheldon Hathaway Family Ins. Trust
[…] Thus, they conclude, in order to satisfy § 31A–21–105(5)'s 60–day notice requirement, PHL had to notify Hathaway no later than March 1, 2009, of its "intention to defend against a claim if one should arise." Id. (quoting § 31A–21–105(5) ). And by failing to do so, the defendants argue, PHL waived its right to rescind the policy.

PHL disagrees. It maintains that failure to comply with § 31A–21–105(5)'s 60–day notice requirement only precludes an insurer from asserting a defense to an insured's claim, not from rescinding a policy under which a claim never actually arises. See § 31A–21–105(5) (stating defense is unavailable if insurer fails to comply with notice requirement, and explaining that insurer only "acquire[s] knowledge" for purposes of waiver provision if that knowledge "was disclosed ... in connection with communications or investigations associated with the insurance policy under which the subject claim arises " (emphasis added)). Here, PHL points out, (1) no claim ever arose under the policy, and (2) PHL never asserted a defense to that non-existent claim. Accordingly, PHL insists, § 31A–21–105(5)'s 60–day notice requirement doesn't apply to PHL's efforts to rescind the policy.