Phoenician Mediterranean Villa, LLC v. Swope
[…] Trustee Swope filed her brief in opposition to Appellant's appeal on January 26, 2016, (ECF No. 8). Trustee Swope filed an amicus brief on February 2, 2016, (ECF No. 13), to which Appellant replied on February 9, 2016, (ECF No. 14). For the reasons set forth below, this Court will deny Appellant's appeal and will affirm the Bankruptcy Court's decision granting the motion to dismiss the complaint against Trustee Swope.

II. JURISDICTION

This Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the Bankruptcy Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)

, which provides:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals (1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees ... of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.

28 U.S.C. § 158(a)

. The appeal in this case is taken from the decision rendered by the Bankruptcy Court of the Western District of Pennsylvania. This Court therefore has jurisdiction to hear the appeal from the Bankruptcy Court's decision. See