Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] Lake Havasu City v. Mohave County, 138 Ariz. 552, 558, 675 P.2d 1371, 1377 (App.1983). If there were any question about the status of these types of documents as public records, the legislature intended to dispel it by explicitly amending the statute in 1970. PNI states that had the legislature intended that judges have the power to withhold or redact these documents, it would not have enacted such an explicit amendment.

At first blush, PNI's analysis is inviting. This case hinges on the interpretation of the final clause of A.R.S. section 13-3918(A): "such documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record." (emphasis added). Does this clause mandate the public release of search warrant documentation or should it be interpreted as permissive? The word "shall" certainly implies a mandatory provision. But what is mandated?