PhotoMedex, Inc. v. Irwin
[…] See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 344, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001). The FDA is charged with investigating potential violations. 21 U.S.C. § 372. The FDCA provides the FDA with a number of enforcement remedies that may be sought. Buckman, 531 U.S. at 349, 121 S.Ct. 1012; Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 835, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985); see, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §§ 332 (injunction proceedings), 333 (civil and criminal penalties), 334 (seizure). Citizens may petition the FDA to take administrative action. 21 C.F.R. §§ 10.25(a), 10.30.

Section 337(a) of the FDCA bars private enforcement of the statute, stating that "all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of thisAct shall be by and in the name of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The Supreme Court has observed that Section 337(a) "leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions." Buckman, 531 U.S. at 349 n. 4, 121 S.Ct. 1012.