Phx. Mech. Pipeline, Inc. v. Space Exploration Techs. Corp.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 472c, subd. (a) ; Ellenberger v. Espinosa (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 943, 947, 36 Cal.Rptr.2d 360.) If the complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, the appellate court must determine whether there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment. (Ellenberger , at p. 947, 36 Cal.Rptr.2d 360. )

2. Phoenix Pipeline's SAC Fails to State a Claim for Construction Related Services Because It Does Not Allege that Phoenix Pipeline is a Licensed Contractor

Section 7031, subdivision (a) provides that, with identified exceptions not relevant here: "[N]o person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person." Under section 7025, subdivision (b), " ‘Person’ " includes a corporation.

The purpose of this section is to "protect the public from incompetence and dishonesty in those who provide building and construction services." (Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v.