Physicians for Soc.Responsibility v. Wheeler
[…] The Ethics in Government Act directs OGE to provide "overall direction of executive branch policies related to preventing conflicts of interest on the part of officers and employees of any executive agency." 5 U.S.C. app. § 402(a). And the federal conflict-of-interest statute likewise tasks OGE with identifying "the types of interests that are not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services the Government may expect from the employee," 18 U.S.C. § 208(d)(2)(B), and with granting class-wide exemptions from the ethics rules for certain conduct that is "too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of the services of the Government officers or employees," id. § 208(b)(2).