Picardi v. Zimmiond
[…] Kimball Investment Land, Ltd. v. Chmela, 2000 SD 6, ¶10, 604 NW2d 289, 292 (citing Cotton v. Manning, 1999 SD 128, ¶15, 600 NW2d 585, 588) (additional citations omitted). This Court reviews the effects and terms of a contract under the de novo standard. Id. (citing Campion v. Parkview Apartments, 1999 SD 10, ¶25, 588 NW2d 897, 902) (additional citations omitted)).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ AUTONUM 15.] 1. Whether the trial court had jurisdiction to tax costs against Zimmionds while the underlying case was on appeal to the South Dakota Supreme Court.

[¶ 16.] Under SDCL 15-17-37, "[t]he prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial." It is within the trial court's discretion to award costs in a civil action to the prevailing party, unless prohibited by law. Eccleston v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.