Piccagli v. North Dakota State Health Dept.
[…] That, however, is the inevitable consequence of jurisdictional rules. Similarly harsh results occur when an action is brought after a statute of limitation has expired. We decline to depart from the rule so recently restated in Dangerud and Simpler.

Piccagli raises two additional arguments as reasons why the appeal should not be dismissed, even though he appeals from the order for summary judgment instead of the summary judgment. The first is that we have jurisdiction to hear the appeal due to the authority granted in Section 28-27-02(5), N.D.C.C.:

"The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:

* * *

"5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof; ..."

Piccagli argues that because the order he appealed from granted summary judgment to the Health Department and dismissed his claim, it was an order which involved the merits of his action.