PICPA Foundation for Educ. and Research v. Com.
[…] On Taxpayer's petition for review, the Board of Finance and Revenue, by order mailed August 30, 1985, sustained the decision of the Board of Appeals. Taxpayer's appeal to this Court followed. 6

Taxpayer contends that it is entitled to a refund of sales tax because it qualifies as a nonprofit educational institution under Section 204(10) of the Tax Code, 72 P.S. § 7204(10), which provides:

"The tax imposed by section 202 shall not be imposed upon

....

(10) The sale at retail to or use by (i) any charitable organization, volunteer firemen's organization or nonprofit educational institution...." (Emphasis added).

The question as to whether Taxpayer is entitled to the refund claimed because it is a nonprofit educational institution is a mixed question of law and fact. 7 Presbyterian-University of Pennsylvania Medical Center v.