Picur v. Kerry
[…] , 3966 —and also an amount known as a "special differential," which is an additional payment that is provided to certain Foreign Service workers and is calculated as a percentage of that worker's base salary payment. See 22 U.S.C. § 3972(a) (authorizing the agency to pay "special differentials, in addition to compensation otherwise authorized, to Foreign Service officers who are required because of the nature of their assignments to perform additional work on a regular basis in substantial excess of normal requirements").

When Picur retired in 2010, he was eligible to receive annuity payments as a participant in the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System ("FSRDS").