Pidgeon v. Parker
[…] The remaining pending motions, seeking to amend the complaint, to file an amicus brief, to intervene, and to consolidate, are denied as moot.

The reasons for these rulings are explained below.

I. Background

The City of Houston's Charter states in Article II, Section 22 that [e]xcept as required by State or Federal law, the City of Houston shall not provide employment benefits, including health care, to persons other than employees, their legal spouses and dependent children.” Texas does not recognize same-sex marriage. The Texas Defense of Marriage Act, contained in Section 6.204(c) of the Texas Family Code, prohibits political subdivisions in Texas from giving effect to a “right or claim to any legal protection, benefit or responsibility asserted as a result of a marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or any jurisdiction.” Before November 2013, the defendants interpreted the Houston City Charter and the Texas Family Code as requiring them to deny benefits to same-sex spouses of City of Houston employees who were legally married in states where same-sex marriage was recognized.