Pielech v. Massasoit Greyhound, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs were not denied the opportunity to attend mass, and therefore, plaintiffs cannot establish that they were forced to forgo a practice required by their religion. The fact that plaintiffs wished to further observe the Christmas holiday does not constitute a religious requirement. See Lewis v. Area II Homecare for Senior Citizens, Inc., [397 Mass. 761, 772, 493 N.E.2d 867 (1986) ]. As plaintiffs' claim for violation of G.L. c. 151B, [s] 4(1A) fails, so too must their claims premised on G.L. c. 93, [s] 102." (Emphasis in original.)

General Laws c. 151B, § 4(1A), provides in pertinent part the following:

"It shall be unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to impose upon an individual as a condition of obtaining or retaining employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require such individual to violate, or [forgo] the practice of, his creed or religion as required by that creed or religion including but not limited to the observance of any particular day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or holy day and the employer shall make reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such individual.... The employee shall have the burden of proof as to the required practice of his creed or religion."

This court construed G.L. c. 151B, § 4(1A), in Lewis v. Area II Homecare for Senior Citizens, Inc., 397 Mass. 761, 771, 493 N.E.2d 867 (1986).