Pieper v. American Arbitration Ass'n, Inc.
[…] This case, however, has a twist. Pieper implicitly argues that Rooker-Feldman's bar should not apply here because the state-court order requiring arbitration was not reviewable by the Supreme Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1257, because it was not a final judgment or a decision by the highest court of a State. Such a claim has not been addressed by our circuit before. To understand this argument, one must start by looking at the text of 28 U.S.C. § 1257, which is the root of Rooker-Feldman doctrine and which reads, in part, as follows:
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari [when they raise a federal question]....
On its face, this statute simply grants to the Supreme Court the ability to consider appeals from the highest court of each state. In the Rooker and Feldman cases, however, the Supreme Court drew an important negative inference from this statutory language. This negative inference is that because the Supreme Court was specifically given jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments of the highest state courts, lower federal courts do not have jurisdiction to review such judgments. See Feldman, 460 U.S. at 482, 103 S.Ct. 1303 ( ).
A close reading of § 1257 reveals that the first sentence gives the Supreme Court power to review only a certain subset of state-court decisions, namely final judgments or decrees that are rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had. In essence, Pieper argues that Rooker-Feldman does not apply to the state-court order compelling arbitration because it was not a final judgment and also was not rendered by the highest state court.2 The basic argument under this view is that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine is only necessary to