Pierce County v. State
[…] ¶ 9 In November 2002, nearly four years after the Sound Transit Bonds were issued and sold to investors, I-776 was passed. The initiative reduced MVET taxes to $30 for most vehicles across the state. Although the initiative passed statewide, it was not approved by a majority of the voters in the three counties that agreed to fund a portion of Sound Transit's costs in building a transit system in the congested central Puget Sound region.

¶ 10 Section 6 of the initiative amended former RCW 81.104.160 (1998), deleting RCW 81.104.160(1) which authorized Sound Transit to levy and collect the MVET. Section 6 also included new statutory language providing that "Any motor vehicle excise tax previously imposed under the provisions of RCW 81.104.160(1) shall be repealed, terminated and expire on the effective date of this act." CP at 21 (emphasis added).

¶ 11 The initiative also recognized that ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
42 cases
  • Kellogg v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • February 24, 2022