Pierce v. Com.
[…] While the Fourth Amendment and Code§ 19.2-72 require that an arrest warrant for an individual accused of violating the criminal law be based on sworn statements establishing probable cause, there is no such requirement imposed on the seizure of a probationer, previously convicted of a criminal offense, whose sentence to confinement has been suspended based on his failure to comply with specified terms and conditions of his probation.Code§ 53.1-149.Code§ 53.1-149 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a]ny probation officer appointed pursuant to this chapter may arrest a probationer without a warrant . . . by a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated one or more of the terms or conditions upon which the probationer was released on probation.