Pierce v. Parker Towing Co.
[…] B. This Court has original, albeit concurrent, jurisdiction over admiralty claims.

There is no dispute that Plaintiffs' claims are maritime in nature. As such, this Court would have, if Plaintiffs chose to file these claims under this Court's admiralty jurisdiction, original subject matter jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) provides that [t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” See also 46 U.S.C. § 30101 (“The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land[, and such a civil action] may be brought in rem or in personam....”).