Pierce v. Principi
[…] App. 310 (1992) (en banc), for the proposition that CUE claims must be based on evidence that was of record when the challenged decision was made. Pierce, slip op. at 3.

Mr. Pierce argues that the court misinterpreted 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a), and that these provisions do not limit the type of evidence that can be considered when a RO decision is being evaluated for CUE. We have jurisdiction over this issue because it involves a challenge to the court's interpretation of a statute and regulation that the court relied upon in making its decision. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a); Pierce, slip op. at 3-4.

Section 5109A(a) provides, "A decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised." 38 U.S.C. § 5109A (Supp. IV 1998). Mr. Pierce argues that this language does not in any way limit the evidence that can be considered to evidence that was before the RO when the decision was rendered.