Pierce v. Slate
[…] (1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 1072 of this title or that a Vermont court would be a more convenient forum under section 1077 of this title; or
(2) a Vermont court or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not currently reside in the other state.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 7. "Simultaneous proceedings" are addressed in § 1076(a), which states, with an exception not relevant here, that:

(a) . . . a Vermont court may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a Vermont court is a more convenient forum under section 1077 of this title.

" 'Commencement' means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." Id. § 1061(5).

¶ 8. Section 1076(b) requires the Vermont court to examine information that the parties must provide concerning, among other things, whether a case has been filed in another state, and to determine if a child custody proceeding "has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter." If so, the Vermont court must "stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state." Id.