Pierce v. Slate
[…] ¶ 3. To place mother's arguments in context, we begin with an overview of the UCCJEA, codified at 15 V.S.A. §§ 1061-1096. As set forth below, the UCCJEA "prioritizes home state jurisdiction in initial custody determinations," and "clearly enunciates that the original decree state retains exclusive continuing jurisdiction over its custody orders." Ward v. LaRue, 2016 VT 81, ¶ 17, ___ Vt. ___, 150 A.3d 631 (quotation omitted). Where a child is less than six months of age, "home state" "means the state in which the child lived from birth" with a parent or a person acting as a parent. 15 V.S.A. § 1061(7) (indicating that "[a] period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period"). A child might have no "home state."