Pierce v. Texas Pac. Oil Co., Inc., 75-1759
[…] The lease provides for the usual one-eighth of the "market price at the well," as quoted above. But the contention of appellee is based upon this "market price" provision, on several Oklahoma statutory provisions, and on a construction of Shell Oil Co. v. Corporation Comm'n, 389 P.2d 951 (Okl.), a case referred to as the "Blanchard Case."

The relevant statute in Oklahoma regarding communitization is 52 O.S.A., 1969, § 87.1(d), which states in part:

"In the event a producing well, or wells, are completed upon a unit where there are, or may thereafter be, two (2) or more separately owned tracts, any royalty owner or group of royalty owners holding the royalty interest under a separately owned tract included in such spacing unit shall share in the one-eighth (1/8) of all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases