Pierce v. Village of Divernon, Ill.
[…] An alleged failure to provide sufficient water or water pressure could be viewed either as a complete failure to provide fire protection or other emergency services under section 10/5-101 or as a failure to provide sufficient "facilities" to suppress or contain a fire under section 10/5-102. Either way, the Village is immune. The Pierces also allege that the Village negligently failed to request additional water from the Water Commission in the course of the fire, but that too arguably falls within the immunity conferred by section 10/5-102. Any doubt as to the scope of that section is eased, moreover, by section 10/5-103(b), which provides that "[n]either a local public entity nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for an injury caused by an act or omission of a public employee while engaged in fighting a fire." 4

Indeed, plaintiffs concede that these provisions shield the FPD from liability, but they contend that the Act does not confer immunity on the Village, whose negligence allegedly prevented the FPD from containing the fire.