Pierre-Paul v. Barr
[…] He also challenges the denial of asylum, withholding of removal, and cancellation of removal. Finally, Pierre-Paul argues that the immigration judge violated his due process rights by failing to adhere to the procedural safeguards that were put in place after the competency hearing. We consider each of these issues in turn.

II.

We first turn to Pierre-Paul’s argument that the immigration court lacked jurisdiction because his original notice to appear did not include the time and date of the initial hearing. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 states that the immigration court’s "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court ...." In turn, "charging document" is defined as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding" before the immigration court, including a notice to appear. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. The regulations further specify that "[i]n removal proceedings pursuant to [ 8 U.S.C. § 1229a ], the [government]