Piersall v. Winter
[…] See generally Chappell v. Wallace, 462 U.S. 296, 103 S.Ct. 2362, 76 L.Ed.2d 586 (1983); Middendorf v. Henry, 425 U.S. 25, 96 S.Ct. 1281, 47 L.Ed.2d 556 (1976). NJP is referred to as "captain's mast" or "mast" in the sea services, as "office hours" in the Marine Corps, and as "Article 15" in the Army and Air Force, after the article of the UCMJ that governs NJP. 10 U.S.C. § 815. For most purposes, NJP is deemed an administrative rather than criminal proceeding. See, e.g., Cappella v. United States, 224 Ct.Cl. 162, 624 F.2d 976 (1980).

At issue in this case is the "vessel exception." Article 15 states that "except in the case of a member attached to or embarked in a vessel, [nonjudicial] punishment may not be imposed upon any member of the armed forces under this article if the member has, before the imposition of such punishment, demanded trial by court-martial in lieu of such punishment." 10 U.S.C. § 815(a).