Pierson v. People
[…] MacLeod, 176 P.3d at 80.

¶ 12 The presumption of irrelevance requiring such an in-camera determination of admissibility, however, does not apply with regard to evidence of prior or subsequent sexual conduct in two specific situations. No motion and determination made outside the presence of the jury is required with regard to evidence of prior sexual conduct involving the same actor, § 407(1)(a), or with regard to “evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant,” § 407(1)(b). Because the probative worth of any particular evidence is affected by the scarcity or abundance of other evidence on the same point, and therefore must be evaluated by comparing evidentiary alternatives, People v.