Pierucci v. Continental Cas. Co.
[…] The question has already been fully argued to the court and we now determine that the case shall not be maintained as a class action. See Stavrides v. Mellon Bank, NA, (W.D.Pa.1975) 69 F.R.D. 424 and Ungar v. Dunkin' Donuts, 531 F.2d 1211 (3d Cir. 1976), wherein the court held that a class action was inappropriate where there was a claim of tying arrangement in a franchise case.

II. Application of the Insurance Exemption to the Antitrust Laws.

The relevant sections of the McCarran Ferguson Act are found at 15 U.S.C. Chapter 20, §§ 1011, 1012 and 1013:

§ 1011. "Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States. Mar. 9, 1945, c. 20, § 1, 59 Stat. 33."

§ 1012. "(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.