Pierucci v. Continental Cas. Co.
[…] Mar. 9, 1945, c. 20, § 2, 59 Stat. 34; Jul. 25, 1947 c. 326, 61 Stat. 448."

§ 1013. "(a) Until June 20, 1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act and the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade Commission Act, and the Act of June 19, 1936, known as the Robinson-Patman Anti-Discrimination Act, shall not apply to the business of insurance or to acts in the conduct thereof.

(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation. Mar. 9, 1945, c. 20, § 3, 59 Stat. 34; July 25, 1947, c. 326, 61 Stat. 448."

It is common knowledge that this act limiting the effect of the antitrust laws upon the insurance business was passed by Congress to alleviate the effect upon the insurance companies of the case of U. S. v.