Pietrangelo v. Refresh Club, Inc.
[…] D.C. Code § 2-1402.31(a)(1).

"'Place of public accommodation' means all places included in the meaning of such terms as . . . restaurants or eating houses, or any place where food is sold for consumption on the premises; . . . any store, park or enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; . . . all stores where . . . beverages of any kind are retailed for consumption on the premises; wholesale and retailstores, and establishments dealing with goods or services of any kind." § 2-1401.02(24). Yet this does not include "any institution, club, or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private." Id. "A place of accommodation, institution, or club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private if the place of accommodation, institution, or club: (A) Has 350 or more members; (B) Serves meals on a regular basis; and (C) Regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals, or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of nonmembers for the furtherance of trade or business." Id.

Finally, businesses can avoid lawsuits such as this one by receiving approval from the city for an "affirmative action plan" to prioritize service to historically marginalized groups, like women and non-binary people.