Pietroczewski v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, Docket No. 100264
[…] Before McDONALD, P.J., and HOLBROOK and THOMAS, * JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Plaintiff appeals as of right from an April 9, 1987, order granting defendant's cross motion for summary disposition. We reverse.

Plaintiff was injured in a motor vehicle accident on May 12, 1985, and received no-fault benefits from his insurer, defendant Auto Club Insurance Association. The only issue to be determined on appeal is whether defendant erred in calculating plaintiff's work loss benefits due to an erroneous interpretation of § 3107(b) of the Michigan no-fault statute. M.C.L. § 500.3107(b); M.S.A. § 24.13107.

Section 3107(b) reads in part:

"The benefits payable for work loss sustained in a 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed $1,000.00, which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of work loss."