Pietrofeso v. US, Court No. 91-12-00897.
[…] A.Rec.Doc. M at 1.

Plaintiff commenced this civil action seeking review of the October 21 determination by the Secretary. The government maintains that plaintiff's relationships with reputed organized crime members constitute sufficient grounds for the denial of her application and, accordingly, the decision of the Secretary should be affirmed.

Discussion

Although the Customs Service denied plaintiff's application based solely upon 19 C.F.R. § 111.16(b)(3) ("a failure to establish the business integrity and good character of the applicant"), the Secretary's decision rested upon 19 C.F.R. § 111.16(b)(3) and the catch-all 19 C.F.R. § 111.16(b) ("The causes sufficient to justify denial ... shall include, but need not be limited to ...") (emphasis added).