Pike v. Hester, 16-16764
[…] Pike then complained to a sheriff’s office lieutenant a second time.

In January 2012, after an internal affairs investigation, the sheriff’s office suspended Hester without pay for 30 hours because the search of Pike’s office was "conduct unbecoming" an officer. The letter informing Hester of the discipline did not mention the Smith meeting.

B. Justice Court Proceedings

On November 15, 2011, Pike petitioned the Elko County Justice Court for a temporary restraining order ("TRO") because, he alleged, Hester was stalking him in violation of state law. Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.575(1) provides:

A person who, without lawful authority, willfully or maliciously engages in a course of conduct that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for the immediate safety of a family or household member, and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for the immediate safety of a family or household member, commits the crime of stalking.

Among the bases for Pike’s TRO petition was Hester’s search of Pike’s office. Pike also claimed that after he had filed the second grievance, Hester "repeatedly drove by [Pike’s] residence and/or stopped and stared at him." Without holding a hearing, the justice court issued a TRO.