Pilchesky v. Lackawanna Cnty.
[…] See Memorandum and Order, filed 3/15/13 at 61–62. In doing so, the trial court found authority exists to support a finding that an amendment to a home rule charter to eliminate the office of Register of Wills and to appoint the formerly elected Sheriff constitutes a change in the form of government. Memorandum and Order, filed 3/15/13 at 29–30. Nevertheless, the trial court rejected Pilchesky's argument that the changes to the existing form of government proffered by Ordinance 224 can be accomplished only following an analysis by a government study commission in light of 53 Pa.C.S. § 2911(a).

The trial court reasoned that 53 Pa.C.S. § 2911 is contained in Subchapter B of the Home Rule Law which is entitled “Procedure for Adoption of Home Rule Charter or Optional Plan of Government.” It explained that Section 2911 provides for the submission of a referendum question for the election of a government study commission to review the existing form of municipal government and thereafter recommend or not recommend the adoption of a home rule charter or an optional plan of