Pilgrim's Pride Corp. v. Comm'r
[…] See Echols v. Comm'r, 935 F.2d 703, 707 (5th Cir.1991) (approving ordinary loss treatment for abandonment of partnership interest); see also Citron v. Comm'r, 97 T.C. 200, 215 (1991) (“ ‘The touchstone for sale or exchange treatment is consideration.’ ” (quoting La Rue v. Comm'r, 90 T.C. 465, 483 (1988) )). However, the Tax Code contains numerous provisions directing that certain transactions be treated as if they were sales or exchanges. One such provision is § 1234A, which requires capital loss treatment for any loss “attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of—(1) a right or obligation ... with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 1234A(1).

Section 1234A was enacted in 1981 as part of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 (ERTA), Pub L. No. 97–34, § 507(a), 95 Stat. 172, 333 (1981).