Pilotto v. Urban Outfitters W., L.L.C.
[…] Appellate review of a dismissal pursuant to section 2–615 is de novo . Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge , 156 Ill.2d 112, 116, 189 Ill.Dec. 31, 619 N.E.2d 732 (1993). De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP , 408 Ill.App.3d 564, 578, 350 Ill.Dec. 63, 948 N.E.2d 132 (2011).

¶ 9 I. Restroom Access Act

¶ 10 The Restroom Access Act mandates that a retail establishment shall allow a customer to use the employee toilet facilities during normal business hours under certain circumstances. Section 10 of the Act sets forth the duty imposed by the Act and provides, in full:

"A retail establishment that has a toilet facility for its employees shall allow a customer to use that facility during normal business hours if the toilet facility is reasonably safe and all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The customer requesting the use of the employee toilet facility suffers from an eligible medical condition or utilizes an ostomy device.
(2) Three or more employees of the retail establishment are working at the time the customer requests use of the employee toilet facility.
(3) The retail establishment does not normally make a restroom available to the public.
(4) The employee toilet facility is not located in an area where providing access would create an obvious health or safety risk to the customer or an obvious security risk to the retail establishment.
(5) A public restroom is not immediately accessible to the customer." 410 ILCS 39/10 (West 2014).

On appeal, defendant does not argue that the requirements of the statute were not satisfied at the time that plaintiff requested to use defendant's employee restroom in the instant case.6