Pima County v. INA/Oldfather 4.7 Acres Trust No. 2292, 2
[…] Department of Transportation v. Redwood Baseline, Ltd., 84 Cal.App.3d 662, 149 Cal.Rptr. 11(1978).However, when the deed of trust or mortgage has a provision determining the disposition of such proceeds, it governs.People ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Redwood, supra.The deed of trust here clearly gives the beneficiaries of the trust the right to the proceeds and the option as to its application.Appellants argue that A.R.S. § 33-702(B) prohibits the provision for the condemnation award which is contained in the Arena deed of trust.We do not agree.The statute provides:

"A mortgage or trust deed may provide for an assignment to the mortgagee or beneficiary of the interest of the mortgagor or trustor in leases, rents, issues, profits or income from the property covered thereby, whether effective before, upon or after a default under such mortgage or trust deed or any contract secured thereby, and such assignment may be enforced without regard to the adequacy of the security or the solvency of the mortgagor or trustor by any one or more of the following methods:

1.The...

To continue reading

Request your trial

Unlock full access with a free 7-day trial

Transform your legal research with vLex

  • Complete case access with no limitations or restrictions

  • AI-generated case summaries that instantly highlight key legal issues